Privacy statement

the silk company

The Silk Company, gevestigd aan Westzijdeweg 17
2391 JE Hazerswoude - Dorp, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://www.thesilkcompany.nl/nl/
Westzijdeweg 17
2391 JE Hazerswoude - Dorp
+31-0172-404594

1. Personal data we process

The Silk Company processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

  • First and last name;
  • Address data;
  • Telephone number;
  • E-mail address;
  • Information about your activity on our website;
  • Internetbrowser and device type.

2. Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@thesilkcompany.nl and we will delete this information.

3. For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

The Silk Company processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment;
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure;
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services;
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products;
  • To deliver goods and services to you.

4. How long do we keep personal data

The Silk Company does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a period of 1 year for the data you leave on our website.

5. Sharing of personal data with third parties

The Silk Company only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

6. Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use

The Silk Company only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

7. View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

If you wish to exercise your right to object and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@thesilkcompany.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. The Silk Company will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

The Silk Company would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

8. How we secure personal data

The Silk Company takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@thesilkcompany.nl

Contact

The Silk Company
Westzijdeweg 17
2391 JE Hazerswoude-Dorp
Nederland